Posts by Gunnsen

    In fact this was the first parcour I really enjoyed. So far all the other Jump 'n Runs were way to hard for me, I am just bad at this. But with the glider addition it was so much fun. You can predict jumps way better and if you fail you are still able to save a good part of the track by landing somewhere high up. I loved how everyone got better in this, once you understood a jump it seemed so easy.


    But yeah, those other minigames were so fun, too, but I think we underestimated the difficulty especially with Giga Darts. Ramp 'n Roll was the best, it was so fun and we even did some races after the minigame was already closed. It was a good way to get the head free for the Jump 'n Glide. And Dodo Ball was also really cool. I honestly did not anticipate that players keep the Dodo in their hand no matter what (and this is why Team Schmidi lost so bad), so we had to change the goal design. But after that it worked out so good! Only thing I'd change is the game speed, with slomo 0.8 it would be easier for everyone. But since everyone has the same speed it was still fair!

    Here are the preliminary results of the event. You are now free to open a ticket and buy stuff from the points you earned.


    If you finished a stage in the Jump 'n Glide minigame and did not receive the correct amount of points (green 200, blue 450, red 750) please add as screenshot as proof to your ticket.


    SurvivorParafallGigadartsRamp 'n Roll
    Beetle Volley
    DodoballJump 'n Glide
    Total
    Tai
    4004003003003007502450
    PUNK4003002501753007502175
    Zephyrine40002503003007502000
    Tuxedo40030025030007502000
    KingLupus4002002503003002001650
    Daddy
    40025020030004501600
    Jelly
    400400200300502001550
    posejdoon
    400350250300502001550
    barbra
    4001502003003002001550
    ABSOLUTE KUKO UNIT40040030015002001450
    Czarnuch400300300300501350
    adomas160350250300502001310
    Herrengrostl4002502501003001300
    Naneus400200250503001200
    Pepparoni40045020075501175
    Sushi40035030010001150
    FreeOne400200200225501075
    Squamata400100200300501050
    DVC400010075300875
    Loki0020050300200750
    Storm Blade400100200500750
    Mody20002000300700
    Xarbero0025020050500
    PSJ00005050


    We also have a preliminary result for the Team match and the overall winners, but these can still change after players sent in their Jump 'n Glide tickets!


    Every player from the winning team will receive 20 GD Speedboost, 10 GD Weightboost, 10 GD Levelboost and 5 GD Dino Mindwipe as team prize!


    Team Schmidi: 12360 points

    Team Thumper:14350 points


    Also there are some special rewards for our top three participants:


    1st place: Tai (2450 points) --> Max level (224) Shiny! Revitalizing shoulder pet of your choice

    2nd place: PUNK (2175 points) --> Max level (224) Shiny! Invigorating shoulder pet of your choice

    3rd place: Zephyrine and Tuxedo (both 2000 points) --> Max level (224) Shiny! Hydrating shoulder pet of your choice

    Here is some additional information about our upcoming event: The Ghost Division - Summer Games 2022 (Saturday, 3pm UTC)


    First of all we have a small sneak peak on what is awaiting you:

    • 6 different minigames
    • test your skills in several single player challenges
    • defeat other players in 1v1 and team matches
    • Earn points for your highscore
    • Buy awesome prizes!


    As some of these minigames need active admin support we ask you to be there in time if you want to take part in every minigame. The last minigame is available until midnight.


    You need to create a new character, there will be no traveling from the main cluster. Here is a small summary on how to join the event this Saturday:

    Everyone with 91 or more votes is participating in our drawing for the giveway. With our new concept there will be 5 winners now, first one gets an Ascendent BP, 2nd and 3rd get a Mastercraft BP and 4th and 5th place will get a Journeyman one.



    NameVotes
    Mschmidi93
    SteakCupcake93
    Dame (Damensha)93
    johnhenriksen593
    Oida93
    Rune93
    riesa93
    qxv93
    Squamata93
    epicondylus93
    Balaghan93
    Schumi93
    Astronaut93
    Navaro93
    Ravenous93
    Der1793
    Crash.Course Mechanic93
    Hariwin93
    Kronos_SY93
    Mendret93
    Stormbird93
    Hefty93



    These are the top voters of the month.

    We used the list randomizer from random.org to randomize the list and draw our 3 winners.


    Here is the result:


    Congratulations to @Astronaut for coming in first place and winning an ascendant blueprint of your choice.

    Congratulations to Hariwin and Stormbird for wining place #2 and #3 and winning each a mastercraft blueprint of their choice.

    Congratulations to Der17 and Dame (Damensha) for making it on the list in spot #4 and #5 and winning each a journeyman blueprint of their choice.


    Please make sure to let us know what you need before end of the month by contacting us via the ticket system and leave us your name and coords, so we can give out the prizes personally at any time. You can also place a box and attach a screenshot with GPS so we can just put the BP there. No Tek and Fishing Rod BPs allowed.


    Thanks to all our voters and good luck for the next drawing!

    Everyone with 91 or more votes is participating in our drawing for the giveway. With our new concept there will be 5 winners now, first one gets an Ascendent BP, 2nd and 3rd get a Mastercraft BP and 4th and 5th place will get a Journeyman one.



    NameVotes
    Astronaut93
    Mendret93
    Hefty93
    ziggy44uk93
    Mike93
    Der1793
    Ravenous93
    Pirre -93
    Crash.Course Mechanic93
    IKEAimmortal93
    johnhenriksen593
    SwagettiYolonese ツ93
    Hariwin93
    damin9593
    Bitterrawrr93
    CrazyIvan93
    Roadster_10193
    Lavelios93
    qxv93
    Schumi93
    Loading....93
    Brosaurous93
    epicondylus93
    Oida93
    Aapjuh93
    Kronos_SY93
    Mschmidi93
    Dame (Damensha)93
    Olly²92



    These are the top voters of the month.

    We used the list randomizer from random.org to randomize the list and draw our 3 winners.


    Here is the result:


    Congratulations to Brosaurous for coming in first place and winning an ascendant blueprint of your choice.

    Congratulations to Mike and Hefty for wining place #2 and #3 and winning each a mastercraft blueprint of their choice.

    Congratulations to Loading.... and Hariwin for making it on the list in spot #4 and #5 and winning each a journeyman blueprint of their choice.


    Please make sure to let us know what you need before end of the month by contacting us via the ticket system and leave us your name and coords, so we can give out the prizes personally at any time. You can also place a box and attach a screenshot with GPS so we can just put the BP there. No Tek and Fishing Rod BPs allowed.


    Thanks to all our voters and good luck for the next drawing!

    "I don't think it is overpowered, I just got really overpowered stuff from it xD"


    I vote against this for several reasons

    • Way to easy to breed / imprint / mutate with 2-3 breedings per day and female
    • Not in line with the concept which is aiming for a long running cluster
    • will destroy market balance as op dinos are worthless
    • will weigh hard on server performance, especially with our automation options like hitchery, hatchery, auto trap etc.
    • will cause a lot of wiped bases due to uncontrolled breeding

    It is, but they will be stronger with that change. In fact we discussed this some weeks ago and decided to not change this as it will minimize the risk in farming those. We will discuss it again in one of our next meetings though!

    I checked the loot table for beaver dams, after that I checked the devkit cause the loot table seemed to be broken, but it is the same in the devkit. You get a minimum of 15 itemsets and a maximum of 10 itemsets, each itemset can contain one of the following items: 45-95 CP (25% chance), 10-20 rare flowers (7.95% chance), 2-6 rare mushrooms(7.95% chance), 10-25 silica pearls (6.82% chance) or 100 wood (52.27% chance). According to the devkit there is no "prevent duplicates" which would result in you getting 1 itemset each if activated and every dam had 100 wood, 45-95 CP, 10-20 rare flowers, 2-6 rare mushrooms and 10-25 silica pearls. This is definitely not the case so there indeed is a chance to get wood only from a beaver dam. There also is a chance to get CP only or even silica pearls only, but the probability for that is minimal.

    We discussed this (once again :-D ) and will not add reusable grappling hooks, with all the QoL features like personal teleporter, way higher max level on players etc. it is not a problem to bring grappling hooks with you. Ark still is a survival game and a big part of surviving is planning ahead. Also there are other mechanics like climbing dinos, bloodstalkers, Sinomacrops etc. that you can use and that would lose a big part of their value with reusable grappling hooks

    Sorry, but we decided to not add a mod to make this creature breedable for different reasons. First of all mods that are changing dino mechanics are always risky and might end in losing all Fenrirs. Changes by WC might not get applied to these dinos and if the mod is buggy and we need to remove it there is no guarantee that the Fenrirs will turn back into Vanilla ones. On top of that all Fenrirs have the same stats so every breeding line would be the same.